Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 5 of 6
Like Tree1Likes

HR/Personnel Officer Professional Knowledge Questions Set 8

This is a discussion on HR/Personnel Officer Professional Knowledge Questions Set 8 within the HR/Personnel Officer (Professional Knowledge) forums, part of the Study Material and Resources category; 1.Fair Wage: According to the Committee on Fair Wages, it is the wage which is a. Based on the performance b. Dependent upon the demand and supply of labour. c. Above the minimum wage but ...

      
  1. #1
    RPS
    RPS is offline
    Badministrator :D RPS is on a distinguished road RPS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender:
    Location
    Bharat! The India
    Posts
    2,889
    Blog Entries
    1
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Red face HR/Personnel Officer Professional Knowledge Questions Set 8



    1.Fair Wage: According to the Committee on Fair Wages, it is the wage which is
    a. Based on the performance
    b. Dependent upon the demand and supply of labour.
    c. Above the minimum wage but below the living wage.
    d. Based on market .

    2.Residual claimant theory was propounded by
    a. Francis A. Walker (1840-1897)
    b. Ricardo
    c. Benham
    d. John Davidson

    3.This theory is a modified form of subsistence theory. According to this theory, wages are determined not by subsistence level but also by the standard of living to which a class
    of labourers become habituated.
    a. Standard of living theory
    b. Wage fund Theory
    c. Demand and Supply Theory
    d. Iron law of wages

    4.This theory, also known as Iron Law of Wages, was propounded by David Ricardo (1772-1823).
    a. Subsistence theory
    b. Residual Claimant Theory
    c. Standard of living theory
    d. Purchasing Power Theory

    5.Wage Boards: The boards are appointed by the Government and usually consist of seven members
    a. two representatives of management, two of labour, two independent members and a chairman.
    b. Four representatives of management, two of labour and a chairman
    c. three representatives of management, two of labour, one independent member and a chairman
    d. Three representatives of management, Three of labour, and a chairman


    1.c 2 a 3 a 4. a 5 a

    Q1. Which one of the following is a clear and distinct line of authority among the positions in organizations?
    (a) Organizational design
    (b) Chain of command
    (c)Hierarchy
    (d) Departmentalization
    Answer:.(c)

    Q.2. Task achievement and excellence of performance in accomplishing a task are emphasized sometimes at the expense of obedience to one’s superior which one of these has the above as a principle feature?
    (a) Closed model organization
    (b) Open model organization
    (c) Bureaucratic organization
    (d) The newer tradition organization
    Answer: (b)



    Q.3.Which one of the following is NOT correct in relation to the meaning of delegation?
    (a) Entrustment of responsibility to another, for performance
    (b) Entrustment of power and rights, or authority, to be exercised
    (c) Creation of an obligation or accountability, on the part of the person accepting the delegation to perform in terms of the standards established
    (d) Shifting of workload without transferring corresponding authority to make decision
    Answer: (d)

    Q.4. which one of the following is the main cause of the scalar system?
    (a) Unity of command
    (b) Hierarchy
    (c)Delegation
    (d) Coordination
    Answer: (a)

    Q.5. which one of the following statements illustrates the principle of span of control?
    (a) The levels of management connote no inherent superiority and inferiority
    (b) Automation, mechanization and specialization have brought about a sea Change in decision making
    (c) The old concept of one single superior for each person is seldom found
    (d) The ever increasing role of administration has focused attention on unity in the administrative process
    Answer: (b)

    Q.6. Consider the following statements:
    1. Auxiliary agencies have no execution or operative responsibilities.
    2. Staff agencies are attached to the line agencies at different levels in the hierarchy
    3. Line agencies provide channels of communication
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) 1L, 2, and3
    (b) 1 and2
    (c) 2 and 3
    (d) 1 and 3
    Answer: (c)

    Q.7. which of the following are intrinsically linked with administrative accountability?
    1. Hierarchy
    2. Span of control
    3. Unity of command
    4. Orders
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 1, 2and 4
    (b) l, 2and 3
    (c) 2,3and 4
    (d) 1,3and 4
    Answer: (b)

    Q.8. Coordination requires
    1. Acquisition of resources to accomplish a specific objective
    2. Integration of resources of the organization into a dynamic system
    3. Mastering the totality of the job that needs to be done
    4. Funneling of the work done by functional specialists through the project
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 1 and 3
    (b) 2 and 4
    (c) 2,3and4
    (d) l,2,3and4
    Answer: (b)

    Q.9. Staff agency is of the nature of
    (a) Executive control over administration
    (b) Parliamentary control over administration
    (c) In-built control over administration
    (d) Quasi-judicial control over administration
    (a) 1, 2and4
    (b)’ l, 2and
    (c) 2,3and4
    (d) 1, 3and 4
    Answer: (a)

    Q.10. Consider the following:
    1. Consultation and training
    2. Coordination
    3. Fact finding and research
    4. Planning
    Above are the main functions of which of the following?
    (a)Staff agencies
    (b)Auxiliary agencies
    (c)Line agencies
    (d) Independent regulatory bodies
    Answer: (a)

    Download from the attachment below:
    Attached Files Attached Files
    hsbcjpr likes this.


    Add me on Gmail: ibpsexamforum "at" gmail.com

  2. #2
    Angel priyansha is on a distinguished road priyansha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender:
    Location
    lucknow
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)


    these set of questions could be very useful for any banking aspirant....

  3. #3
    Sagar Patel
    Guest Sagar Patel's Avatar


    I get good knowledge from here.

  4. #4
    Assistant Manager lakshmi_vithal is on a distinguished road lakshmi_vithal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender:
    Location
    hyderabad
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)


    thanq u...

  5. #5
    Probationer Parveen Ks is on a distinguished road Parveen Ks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender:
    Location
    Amritsar
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)



    Thanks for this post

Facebook Comments


Similar Threads

  1. IBPS HR/Personnel Officer Professional Knowledge Questions Set 3
    By RPS in forum HR/Personnel Officer (Professional Knowledge)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2013, 08:09 PM
  2. IBPS HR/Personnel Officer Professional Knowledge Questions Set 11
    By RPS in forum HR/Personnel Officer (Professional Knowledge)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 10:50 AM
  3. IBPS HR/Personnel Officer Professional Knowledge Questions Set 10
    By RPS in forum HR/Personnel Officer (Professional Knowledge)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 09:50 AM
  4. HR/Personnel Officer Professional Knowledge Questions Set 7
    By RPS in forum HR/Personnel Officer (Professional Knowledge)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 03:36 PM
  5. IBPS HR/Personnel Officer Professional Knowledge Questions Set 4
    By RPS in forum HR/Personnel Officer (Professional Knowledge)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 02:22 PM

Visitors found this page by searching for:

hr objective type questions for bank exams

professional knowledge questions and answers

hr objective questions

hr objective questions pdf

download hr objective type questions and answers

objective type questions in hrm with answers

hr professional knowledge

hr questions and answers pdf

professional knowledge questions for ibps

hrm objective questions and answers

hr objective questions and answers pdf

hr qs for ipbs off

hr objective type questions

objective questions on human resource management pdf

professional knowledge questions for hr officer

objective questions on hr

human resource objective questions and answers

hr questions for bank exams

HR objective question

objective questions on hr with answers

hr objective questions and answers

objective question on human resource management

objective type questions and answers in human resource managementhr objective questions and answers onlineobjective questions in hrm pdfhr questions and answers for bank examsprofessional knowledge questions for administrative officerobjective type question in hrhr objective type questions and answers pdfhr questions for ibpshr questions pdfhr exam questionsobjective type questions on hrmhuman resource management objective questions and answersobjective questions on hrmhr objective question and answerobjective questions HRobjective type questions for human resource managementobjective questions professional knowledgehr objective type questions answershuman resource management questions and answers pdfprofessional knowledge of hrhr knowledge questionsprofessional knowledge for hr officerhr objective type questions and answersprofessional knowledge for hrhuman resource management objective questionsobjective type question of human resource managementobjective questions of hrmobjective questions on personnel management

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts