Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 5 of 31
Like Tree6Likes

IBPS CWE Specialist Officers HR Professional Paper/Questions

This is a discussion on IBPS CWE Specialist Officers HR Professional Paper/Questions within the HR/Personnel Officer (Professional Knowledge) forums, part of the Study Material and Resources category; IBPS CWE Specialist Officers Human Resources (HR) Professional Paper/Questions. 1. The first Factories Act was enacted in a)1881 b)1895 c)1897 d)1885 Answer- a) 1881 2. Who is an adult as per Factories Act, 1948 ? ...

      
  1. #1
    RPS
    RPS is offline
    Badministrator :D RPS is on a distinguished road RPS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender:
    Location
    Bharat! The India
    Posts
    2,887
    Blog Entries
    1
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Red face IBPS CWE Specialist Officers HR Professional Paper/Questions



    IBPS CWE Specialist Officers Human Resources (HR) Professional Paper/Questions.

    1. The first Factories Act was enacted in

    a)1881
    b)1895
    c)1897
    d)1885

    Answer- a) 1881


    2. Who is an adult as per Factories Act, 1948 ?
    a. Who has completed 18 years of age
    b. who is less than 18 years
    c. who is more than 14 years
    d. who is more than 15 years



    Answer- a). Who has completed 18 years of age


    3. A person who has ultimate control over the affairs of the factory under Factories Act, 1948 is called as _________
    a. Occupier
    b. Manager
    c. Chairman
    d. Managing Director.


    Answer - a. Occupier


    4. The space for every worker employed in the Factory after the commencement of Factories Act, 1948 should be ________ Cubic Meters.
    a. 9.9
    b. 10.2
    c. 14.2
    d. 13.2




    Answer- c. 14.2


    5.The provision for cooling water during hot weather should be made by the organization if it employees _______ or more employees.
    a. 200
    b. 250
    c. 300
    d. 150


    Answer- b. 250


    6.Who is an Adolescent as per Factories Act, 1948 ?
    a. Who has completed 17 years of age b. who is less than 18 years
    c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.
    d. None of these


    Answer- c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.

    7. Which one of the following is not a welfare provision under Factories Act, 1948
    a.Canteen
    b. Creches
    c.First Aid
    d.Drinking water.


    Answer- d. Drinking water.


    8. First Aid Boxes is to be provided for ______ of persons
    a. 125
    b. 135
    c. 150
    d. 160


    Answer- c. 150


    9.Safety Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
    a. 1000
    b. 2000
    c. 500
    d. 750


    Answer- a. 1000


    10. Canteen is to be provided if engaging employees more than ______ persons.

    a. 250
    b. 230
    c. 300
    d. 275


    Answer- a. 250


    11. Leave with wages is allowed for employees if they work for _______ days in a month.
    a. 15
    b. 25
    c. 20
    d. 28


    Answer- c. 20


    12,Welfare Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
    a. 500
    b. 250
    c. 600
    d. 750


    Answer- a. 500


    13. The Ambulance Room is to be provided if engaging employees more than______
    a. 400
    b. 350
    c. 500
    d. 450


    Answer- c. 500


    14. Creche is to be provided if ______ or more lady employees are engaged.
    a. 25
    b. 32
    c. 30
    d. 40


    Answer- c. 30


    15. An adult worker can upto ____ hrs in a day as per factories Act, 1948
    a. 8
    b. 9
    c. 10
    d. 12


    Answer-. b. 9

    Download from the attachment below:
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by RPS; 02-22-2012 at 11:51 PM.


    Add me on Gmail: ibpsexamforum "at" gmail.com

  2. #2
    Probationer jsumathi is on a distinguished road jsumathi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender:
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)


    Hi can you please suggest some books to read for the HR professional knowledge paper?? the questions u have put above were very helpful. Please let me know the books ok.. thanks..

  3. #3
    RPS
    RPS is offline
    Badministrator :D RPS is on a distinguished road RPS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender:
    Location
    Bharat! The India
    Posts
    2,887
    Blog Entries
    1
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)


    @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ]: You may look in the market for a good book on HR for Bank Specialist Officers Exam. You can only get a good book when you compare two books in your hands.

    You may also want to look and search here: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Add me on Gmail: ibpsexamforum "at" gmail.com

  4. #4
    Probationer jsumathi is on a distinguished road jsumathi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender:
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)


    thanks a lot am checking it out. One more question, does HR specialist officer exam have a paper on general awareness? because i checked the pdf uploaded by the IBPS website it says only Aptitude, Logical reasoning, English and Professional Knowledge. But some websites say there is a paper on general awareness also. which is correct?

  5. #5
    RPS
    RPS is offline
    Badministrator :D RPS is on a distinguished road RPS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender:
    Location
    Bharat! The India
    Posts
    2,887
    Blog Entries
    1
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)


    @[Only registered and activated users can see links. ]: Why do you even get that doubt? Whatever mentioned in the official advertisement should be correct. Isn't it?


    Add me on Gmail: ibpsexamforum "at" gmail.com

Facebook Comments


Similar Threads

  1. Computer Fundamentals for IBPS CWE IT Officers Professional Knowledge Paper
    By RPS in forum IT Officer (Professional Knowledge)
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 12-06-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. Replies: 73
    Last Post: 02-20-2013, 06:56 PM
  3. INDIAN BANK IT Officers EXAM Professional Knowledge QUESTIONS
    By RPS in forum IT Officer (Professional Knowledge)
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 03-06-2012, 05:01 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-29-2012, 07:51 PM
  5. Professional Knowledge questions for technical officer(ELECTRICAL) specialist officer's CWE
    By Chandana Battula in forum Specialist Cadre Notifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-29-2012, 07:27 PM

Visitors found this page by searching for:

ibps specialist officer hr sample papers

ibps hr specialist officer sample papers

ibps specialist officer hr syllabus

hr specialist officer exam papers

ibps specialist officer question paper

ibps specialist officer model papers

specialist officer hr question paper

ibps specialist officer model question paper

ibps hr officer syllabus

ibps specialist officer syllabus for hr

ibps hr sample paperibps hr officer model papersibps specialist officer previous year papersibps specialist officer sample papers for hribps specialist officer hr sample paperspecialist officer sample paper for hribps cwe specialist officer sample papersibps hr syllabusibps specialist officer sample papercwe specialist officer sample papersibps specialist officer hr booksibps cwe specialist officer model question paperhr syllabus for ibpsibps cwe specialist officer previous question papersibps hr questionsprofessional knowledge questions for hr officeribps specialist officer previous papersibps specialist officer professional knowledge sample papershr specialist officer questions ibps specialist officer papersibps it specialist officer sample papersibps specialist officer professional knowledge questionsibps specialist officer old papersspecialist officer hr sample paperssample paper for specialist officer in hribps specialist officer hr questionsprofessional knowledge questions for ibps hr officeribps question papers for specialist officerhr questions for specialist officeribps hr officercwe sample paper for specialist officerspecialist officer hrsample paper of ibps specialist officeribps specialist officer sample papers downloadhr officer model questions papersibps it specialist officer question paperprofessional knowledge questions for ibps specialist officerbest book for ibps cwe specialistibps specialist officer model paperibps specialist officer professional knowledge

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts